Privacy Notice

What is this?

This Privacy Notice details the way Orchid Care Services Limited collects, uses, maintains, and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the covidtesting.je website (“Site”) and our Covid-19 testing service. This privacy notice only applies to this Site and the testing services offered by Orchid Care Services Limited.

Our Identity

When we say, “Orchid Care Services,”, we mean “Orchid Care Services Limited”, a company that exists to Regulated Home Care Services and antibody testing services during the current global pandemic.

We are registered as a ‘Data Controller’ with the Information Commissioner’s Office and you can search for our registrations info here.

Privacy Notice Details

Our Covid-19 testing business is just designed to deliver testing services to individuals. We do not trade, swap, or make money from your personal data in any other way. All of the test results we retain is anonymous, and only used in the fight against Covid-19.

The sections below describe in more detail, the data we collect and how your personal data is processed by covidtesting.je. If you think the information as excessive, unclear or incorrect then please let us know so we can fix it.

Privacy Notice Categories

  • Personal Information we collect where and why

    When you use our service or visit covidtesting.je, we need to process personal information, we do this:

    • When we receive data in response to booking a visit
    • When you visit our site (see our Cookies policy)
    • When choose to contact us for other reasons such as by email or phone

    What we collect

    • For bookings we will need – Details of the person who makes the booking
      • name and address
      • billing information
      • telephone number and
      • email contact details
    • Generic details of all persons attending the testing including
      • age group – child, adult or over 65
    • Employment type i.e. if the person requesting a test is a critical worker?
    • Website Cookies to help navigation
    • Your IP address
    • Other non-personal information that may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

    Why:

    We need to identify you to arrange the test, to process your payment, once the payment has been processed, you will be given a unique booking reference and time slot to identify your party to the testing centre. Note: your personal data will not be linked to your test results or the results of anyone in your booking in any way.

    When you use the Booking Link, call us or email us, we will retain the contact information and general details of the billing information on our site for 24 hours in case of communications issues. We won’t retain your credit card data and will never ask for this.

  • Test data – What we share and why

    Your test results are anonymous. We only link the results to your sex, age group or occupation (and only if you disclose that you are employed in a special category such as nurse of doctor).

    Why

    Information how the infection moves through the differing social groups is an important factor in understanding its spread and in combating its impact and spread. By sharing the anonymised data, we can help map the Virus and reduce its impact on our world.

  • Our process and your privacy

    During your Covid-19 test, the only identifying information you will receive is a coloured sticker linking you to your blood sample, this is the only time your test and you are ever linked. The testers do not have your identity and will only record basic information related to the positive or negative result. The data you have provided about your parties ages and special occupations is added to the test results for later analysis, again this information cannot and will not identify you, or any of your party. (see what we share and why)

    (If you’re on a mobile/small tablet, please swipe left/right to view the whole table)

    What we collect Why (Purpose) Why (legal reason we collect this data How long
    the name & contact details of the principle person making the booking we need to keep in contact in case situations change This is required for contractual reasons Retained for as long as necessary for the contract and thereafter as business records. Max 10 years
    Generic details relating to age grouping (i.e. adult, child, over 65) This data helps the fight against Covid-19 Used for Research Anonymised and retained. This data set is designed be shared with companies researching Covid-19
    Special categories of employment Used for Research
    Emailed or other correspondence Legitimate interests and as a part of our business records Dependent on type, generally 3 years
    IP address Location information This is automatically captured because of our use of Google analytics Not retained
  • Data retention – How long we keep your data

    We do not retain personal information other than anonymised statistics relating to our test results. We will also retain information about the payee as a part of our business records, their transaction reference, and basic contact details. This data is kept for as long as there is a valid business reason, and, in any case, no longer than 1 (one) year.

    Why

    Other data types relating to the processes of our business, such as accounting, general correspondence and accounting records are retained as business records and are part of the legal, contractual, and business processes of the company.

  • Third parties that may process on our behalf and why we use them

    Orchid Care Services employ payment processors and other service companies to complete the contracted service to you. Where we use these external companies, the relationship with those third parties is managed in accordance with a strict contract that enforces obligations on Privacy and data protection. Any third-party providers are located within the Channel Islands or the UK and we have written data protection standard Data Processor requirements into our contracts to keep your data safe.

    Why we use them:

    We cannot offer all the services ourselves, like most companies we rely on businesses to support us, this includes companies that create our websites, process our payments, and support our infrastructure. These businesses have no direct contact to your information but are bound by legal norms, contract and by a common duty to Privacy.

  • Your Rights & If you feel you need to complain

    The Data protection Law gives you rights to help you understand and control how personal data about you is being used. This section details these rights.

    Your rights are….

    …to be informed about our processing (what data we collect and why)

    …to have access to your data and details of our processing

    …to object to our processing

    …to have your data deleted

    …to limit how your personal data is used

    …to take some of your data elsewhere

    …to query automated decision-making

    …to have data corrected

    To complain, correct or alter /stop our processing of your data please refer to our complaints section below.

    Where we process your personal data, you have the right to object to our processing, in which case we will review the assessment and consider what the impact to you and Orchid Care Services would be if we stopped processing your data in this way.

    Complaints

    If you are not happy with any aspect of how we process your personal data, please let us know so that we can make things right. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can also make a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner.

    How

    Email us at info@covidtesting.je

    Call us on 01534 734293

    Or contact the Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner via their website at https://jerseyoic.org/

  • How we respect your privacy

    Orchid Care Services, cares about your privacy and respects your rights and privileges under the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 and we take every precaution when processing your personal data. To this end, Personal Data is only stored for a limited amount of time on the web site before being processed and then erased. This helps limit any exposure by accidental or malicious information leakage.

  • How we use Cookies and trackers

    If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data which is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to guarantee stability and security

    • Orchid Care Services uses cookies to help us help you. we set basic ‘session’ cookies we can make your experience more personal and assist in navigation of the site.
    • These cookies are required to allow normal navigation of our site.
    • Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google or by covidtesting.je. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage only.

    What are cookies

    A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

  • Answering your queries and making improvements

    We use your feedback to address concerns and queries, make improvements, and to also promote our services.

    We keep the comments, queries, and criticism (without attribution) permanently as part of our internal knowledge base so that we can apply the ‘lessons learned’ in future.

  • Emails (direct mailing)

    If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive relevant emails that may include company news, updates, related products, or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site.

    Email addresses mailing lists

    (note we don’t spam mail)

    Legitimate Interests Retained and used until not required or until you decide to opt-out.

    In all cases where we collect information, we have done an assessment of the data collection and confirmed that this is in line with the contracted service, our legitimate interests, and how we balance those with your rights and freedoms.

  • Our Full Privacy Policy

  • The legal stuff – Terms and Conditions

Summary

The Data Protection Law gives you rights, and we want to make sure we’re doing right by you. If you have any questions, concerns or requests about your data, please do get in touch with us at info@covidtesting.je or on 01534 734293.